This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 3.A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Section 230.04 (1), Stats., reads: (1)The administrator is charged with the effective administration of this chapter. All powers and duties, necessary to that end, which are not exclusively vested by statute in the commission, the division of equal rights, the director or appointing authorities, are reserved to the administrator.
Section 230.04 (5), Stats, reads: (5)The administrator shall promulgate rules on all matters relating to the administration of the division and the performance of the duties assigned to the administrator, except on matters relating to those provisions of subch. II for which responsibility is specifically charged to the director.
Section 230.35 (2), Stats, reads in part: (2) Leave of absence with pay owing to sickness and leave of absence without pay, other than annual leave and leave under s. 103.10, shall be regulated by the rules of the administrator, except that unused sick leave shall accumulate from year to year.”