This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] PI 43.01 (2), relating to technical changes to existing DPI rules as a result of 2017 Wisconsin Act 108 review of administrative rules.
ANALYSIS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Statute interpreted: s. 227.29, Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
1. PI 1 (Complaint resolution and appeals): Pursuant to s. 115.28 (5), Stats., the state superintendent shall “examine and determine all appeals which by law are made to the state superintendent and prescribe rules of practice in respect thereto, not inconsistent with law.” In addition, under s. 227.10 (1), Stats., “Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute.” As such, a rule is required in order to examine and determine all appeals made to the Department.
2. PI 6 (Public libraries): Pursuant to s. 43.09 (2), Stats., the state superintendent shall, by rule, “may promulgate necessary standards for public library systems.