This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The State Superintendent of Public Instruction hereby proposes an order to amend s. PI 7.06 (2) (intro.); and to repeal s. PI 7.04 (3) and 7.06 (1), relating to technical changes to PI 7 as a result of 2017 Wisconsin Act 108 review of administrative rules and other changes.
ANALYSIS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Statute interpreted: s. 121.55, Stats.
Statutory authority: s. 227.11 (2) (a) (intro.), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
The Department is required to determine the amount of compensation to be designated to parent contracts pursuant to s. 121.55 (1) (b), Stats. Under s. 227.11 (2) (a) (intro.), Stats., “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” See also, Wisconsin Ass'n of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Comm'n, 2018 WI 17, ¶ 42 (“statutory mandates are also statutory authorizations, and authorization of an act also authorizes a necessary predicate act.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).