This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] A-E 9.05 (8); to renumber and amend s. A-E 9.05 (1) (a) and (c); to amend s. A-E 9.02 (2), s. A-E 9.03 (1) (a) and (b), s. A-E 9.04, s. A-E 9.05 (7), and s. A-E 9.06 (1), (5), and (6); to repeal and recreate s. A-E 9.05 (title); and to create s. A-E 9.025, relating to landscape architect registration.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 111.335 (4), 443.03, and 443.09, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b) and 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains…”