This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] A-E 9.025, relating to landscape architect registration.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 111.335 (4), 443.03, and 443.09, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b) and 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains…”
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides that, “each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.”
Related statute or rule:
A-E 11
Plain language analysis:
The Section has reviewed the chapter and made revisions to:
- Insert cross-references into s.