This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ORDER
An order of the Optometry Examining Board to amend Opt 3.02 (3), 4.03 (2) (b), and 7.05 (2) (b) 2. a.; and to repeal and recreate Opt 4.01 (9), relating to the examination on the treatment and management of ocular disease.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 440.08 (3) (b), 449.04 (1) (c) and (2), and 449.055 (1), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b), 227.11 (2) (b), 440.08 (3) (b), and 449.04 (1) (c), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., states that the examining board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”