This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 440.08 (3) (b), 449.04 (1) (c) and (2), and 449.055 (1), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b), 227.11 (2) (b), 440.08 (3) (b), and 449.04 (1) (c), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., states that the examining board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”
Section 227.11 (2) (b), Stats., sets forth the parameters of an agency’s rule-making authority, stating an agency, “may prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure.”
Section 440.08 (3) (b), Stats., states that, “the interested examining board … may promulgate rules requiring the holder of a credential who fails to renew the credential within 5 years after its renewal date to complete requirements in order to restore the credential …”