This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 102.39: "The provisions of s. 103.005 relating to the adoption, publication, modification, and court review of rules or general orders of the department shall apply to all rules promulgated or general orders adopted under this chapter."
Wis. Stat. § 103.005(1): "The department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings."
Wis. Stat. § 104.035(7)(a) to (c): "Minimum wage established by department. The department shall promulgate rules providing the minimum wage for all of the following: . . . An employee or worker with a disability covered under a license under s. 104.07.. . . A student learner. . . . student employed by an independent college or university for less than 20 hours per week."
Wis. Stat. § 104.035(8)(a) and (b): "Employment exempted by department. The department shall promulgate rules exempting from the minimum wage requirements under subs. (1) to (7) all of the following: . . . . A person engaged in casual employment in and around an employer's home on an irregular or intermittent basis for not more than 15 hours per week. . .. A person who resides in the home of an employer who, due to advanced age or physical or mental disability, cannot care for his or her own needs, for the purpose of companionship and who spends not more than 15 hours per week on general household work for the employer."
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.