This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] DWD 272).
Handicap access (ch. DWD 277).
There are no reasonable policy alternatives to implementing these changes.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a): "Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows: . . . Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute. . .."
Wis. Stat. § 102.16(2)(h): "The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures and requirements for the fee dispute resolution process under this subsection, including rules specifying the standards that health service fee databases must meet for certification under this paragraph."
Wis. Stat. § 102.12(2m)(g): "The department shall promulgate rules establishing procedures and requirements for the necessity of treatment dispute resolution process under this subsection, including rules setting the fees under par.