This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (f) and rules establishing standards for determining the necessity of treatment provided to an injured employee. Before the department may amend the rules establishing those standards, the department shall establish an advisory committee under s. 227.13 composed of health care providers providing treatment under s. 102.42 to advise the department and the council on worker's compensation on amending those rules."
Wis. Stat. § 102.28(2)(e): "The department shall promulgate rules to implement this subsection."
Wis. Stat. § 102.28(7)(d): "The department shall promulgate rules to implement this subsection."
Wis. Stat. § 102.32(6)(d): "The department shall promulgate rules for determining when compensation for permanent disability shall begin in cases in which the employer or the employer's insurer concedes liability, but disputes the extent of permanent disability."
Wis. Stat. § 102.39: "The provisions of s. 103.005 relating to the adoption, publication, modification, and court review of rules or general orders of the department shall apply to all rules promulgated or general orders adopted under this chapter."
Wis.