This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
The superintendent of the facility at which a person is placed under s. 980.065 may allow the person to leave the grounds of the facility under escort. The department of health services shall promulgate rules for the administration of this section.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., states:
Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or non-statutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule­ making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule­ making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold in the statutory provision.
Related statutes or rules  
None.
 
Plain language analysis
Under the current s. DHS 95.06 (1), use of force in secure facilities must be governed by policies and procedures that establish a “Force Option Continuum.