This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ORDER OF THE RADIOGRAPHY EXAMINING BOARD
ADOPTING RULES
(CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 17-082)
ORDER
An order of the Radiography Examining Board to renumber and amend RAD 4.01 (2) and 4.02 (2) and create RAD 4.01 (1) (title) and (2) (a) to (s) and (Note) and 4.02 (1) (title) and (2) (a) to (o) and (Note), relating to scope of practice.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Chapter 462, Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides each examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”