This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Agencies offered examples and definitions of behaviors under the control of the participant or individual that agencies have observed that demonstrate a refusal to participate in program activities designed to prepare the participant or individual for employment.
Summary of Related Federal Requirements
45 CFR §261.10 provides that a “parent or caretaker receiving assistance must engage in work activities when the State has determined that the individual is ready to engage in work or when he or she has received assistance for a total of 24 months, whichever is earlier.” 45 CFR §261.14 provides that “if an individual refuses to engage in work required under section 407 of the [Social Security] Act, the State must reduce or terminate the amount of assistance payable to the family, subject to any good cause or other exceptions the State may establish.” The State is required, at a minimum, to “reduce the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family pro rata with respect to any period during the month in which the individual refuses to work”, and it “may impose a greater reduction, including terminating assistance.”