This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Failure to promulgate the proposed rule, and to therefore screen for CPT IA and SMA, could result in serious health consequences to newborns because of delayed or missed diagnosis of these disorders.
Statutory authority for the rule
a. Explanation of authority to promulgate the proposed rule

The department was given express statutory authority by the Legislature to specify congenital and metabolic disorders for newborn screening.
b. Statute/s that authorize/s the promulgation of the proposed rule
Section 253.13 (1), Stats., reads:
(1) Tests; requirements. The attending physician or nurse licensed under s. 441.15 shall cause every infant born in each hospital or maternity home, prior to its discharge therefrom, to be subjected to tests for congenital and metabolic disorders, as specified in rules promulgated by the department. If the infant is born elsewhere than in a hospital or maternity home, the attending physician, nurse licensed under s. 441.15, or birth attendant who attended the birth shall cause the infant, within one week of birth, to be subjected to these tests.
c. Statute/s or rule/s that will affect the proposed rule or be affected by it
Sections 253.13 (2) to (5), Stats., read:
(2) Tests; diagnostic, dietary and follow-up counseling program; fees.