This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] A new public hearing was required where the final rule bore little resemblance to the original rule and the DOR did not seek additional public comment. Another public hearing would be required in any event because of the significant changes which created a need for a new Statement of Scope.
Claim IX – The Defendant was Required to Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for Rule 18.05
The Plaintiff contends that the DOR failed to comply with the Wisconsin Environmental Protection Act’s requirement for the preparation of an environmental impact statement. Wis. Stat. §1.11(2)(c) requires that all state agencies prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) for “every
recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment....” Wis. Stat. §1.11(2)(c). The Wisconsin Supreme Court ruled in Wisconsin's Environmental Decade, Inc. v. PSC, that “it will be obvious to [the] agency and [the] court alike on the basis of facts that no EIS need be prepared,” Wisconsin’s Environmental Decade, Inc. v.