This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 601.83 (1) (g), Stats., allows the Commissioner to promulgate any rules necessary to implement the healthcare stability plan provided the Commissioner seeks to maximize federal funding. Specifically,
s. 601.83 (1) (g), Stats., states “[A]dditionally the Commissioner is required to establish the payment parameters to stabilize or reduce premium rates in the individual market, increase participation by health carriers in the individual market, improve access to providers and services for individual pursuant to ss. 601.83 (2) and (3), Stats.
Additionally, s. 601.41 (3) (a), Stats., grants the Commissioner “rule-making authority under s. 227.11 (2).” Further, s. 601.42 (1g), Stats., gives the Commissioner the authority to require from those subject to regulation, among other things, “statements, reports, answers to questionnaires, and other information, and evidence thereof, in whatever reasonable form the commissioner designates, and at such reasonable intervals as the commissioner chooses, or from time to time.” Finally, s. 601.42 (2), Stats., states that [T]he commissioner may prescribe forms from the reports under subs. (1g) and (1r) and specify who shall execute or certify such reports.”