This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Alternatives:
If the Commission does not amend EL Ch. 20, provisions not applicable to complaints filed under Wis. Stat. § 5.06 will remain, which has caused confusion in the past and could continue to cause confusion for individuals looking to file a complaint with the Commission.
4.   Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1) states that the Elections Commission “shall have the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign financing.” Pursuant to such responsibility, the Elections Commission may “[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than campaign financing, or ensuring their