This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The Commission could again promulgate a separate chapter of rules dealing with electronic voting equipment and ballot security instead of combining it with the procedures used to test and approve electronic voting equipment used in this State. In addition, policies and procedures enacted by the elections agency related to these topics would not have the force of law afforded by an administrative rule and the legislative oversight of the rules process.
4.   Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1) states that the Elections Commission “shall have the responsibility for the administration of chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and other laws relating to elections and election campaigns, other than laws relating to campaign financing.” Pursuant to such responsibility, the Elections Commission may “[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than campaign financing, or ensuring their