This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Pursuant to such responsibility, the Elections Commission may “[p]romulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than campaign financing, or ensuring their proper administration.” Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f).
Wis. Stat. § 5.93, expressly authorizes the board to “promulgate reasonable rules for the administration of this [Electronic Voting Systems] subchapter.”
Wis. Stat. § 5.905(3) states that the Elections Commission “shall promulgate rules to ensure that the security, review and verification of software components used with each electronic voting system approved by the commission.”
Wis.