This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Since members may be eligible for more than one disability benefit there is a great deal of interplay between the programs and these benefits must be coordinated to ensure that benefits are being properly and accurately determined. Closing LTDI will reduce the complexity among these benefits by reducing the number of programs available.
3. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Authority for the ETF Secretary to promulgate rules affecting ETF-administered programs is found at Wis. Stat. § 40.03 (2) (i): “The secretary…Shall promulgate, with the approval of the board, all rules, except rules promulgated under par. (ig) or (ir), that are required for the efficient administration of the fund or of any of the benefit plans established by this chapter. In addition to being approved by the board, rules promulgated under this paragraph relating to teachers must be approved by the teachers retirement board and rules promulgated under this paragraph relating to participants other than teachers must be approved by the Wisconsin retirement board, except rules promulgated under s. 40.30.
General rulemaking authority for state agencies is found at Wis. Stat. § 227.11 (2):
Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows: