This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Section 70.395 (2) (hr), Stats. reads:
The board shall, by rule, establish procedures to recoup payments made, and to withhold payments to be made, under pars. . (d), (f), (fm) and (g), sub (3) and ss. 293.65 (5) and 295.61 (9) for noncompliance with this section or rules adopted under this section.
Tax 13.12 implements the board's policies regarding recoupment and withholding of payments clearly authorized by s. 70.395 (2) (hr), Stats.
Section 70.395 (2) (i), Stats. reads, in part:
The board may require financial audits of all recipients of payments made under pars. (d) to (g). The board shall require that all funds received under pars. (d) to (g) be placed in a segregated account.
Section 70.395 (2) (i) authorizes the board to promulgate Tax 13.09 relating to audits of fund recipients.
Related statute or rule: The net proceeds occupation tax on mining of metallic minerals is created by s. 70.375. There are no other applicable rules.