This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] There are no reasonable policy alternatives, because the department is required to establish a fee structure by statute. The department also intends to update, correct, or remove any outdated rule provisions or cross-references in order to clarify regulatory requirements.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
The department’s authority to promulgate rules is as follows:
Section 50.92 (3m), Stats., states:
The department may conduct plan reviews of all capital construction and remodeling of structures that are owned or leased for operation of a hospice. The department shall promulgate rules that establish a fee schedule of its services in conducting the plan reviews under this subsection.
Section 50.95, Stats., states:
Rule-making authority. The department shall promulgate all of the following rules: