This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Those rules shall require the trained staff member to make reasonable and prudent parenting decisions in accordance with the reasonable and prudent parent standard.
Section 48.75 (3), Stats., as created by 2015 Wisconsin Act 378, provides that before a child welfare agency or public licensing agency issues a license to operate a foster home, the agency shall require that each foster parent receive a favorable report following an investigation that is conducted in the same manner as the investigation under s. 48.88 (2) (aj), Stats., as created by 2015 Wisconsin Act 378, is conducted.
Section 48.88 (2) (aj), Stats., as created by 2015 Wisconsin Act 378, provides the following:
In determining whether the petitioner’s home is suitable for the child, the agency or tribal child welfare department making the investigation shall consider whether the petitioner is fit and qualified to care for the child, exercises sound judgment, does not abuse alcohol or drugs, and displays the capacity to successfully nurture the child.
The investigation shall be conducted using an assessment system that is approved by the department. The assessment system shall provide a reliable, comprehensive, and standardized qualitative evaluation of a petitioner’s personal characteristics, civil and criminal history, age, health, financial stability, and ability to responsibly meet all requirements of the department.
If the agency or tribal child welfare department making the investigation has special concern as to the welfare of the child or the suitability of the placement, the investigation may include a clinical assessment of the petitioner’s mental health or alcohol or other drug use by an employee of the agency or tribal child welfare department who is not employed in the unit of the agency or tribal child welfare department that is making the investigation or by a person who is not employed by that agency or tribal child welfare department. A person who provides such an assessment shall be a licensed psychologist, licensed psychiatrist, certified advanced practice social worker, certified independent social worker, licensed clinical social worker, or licensed professional counselor.
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.