This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.

Assembly

Record of Committee Proceedings

Committee on Jobs and the Economy

August 2017 Special Session Assembly Bill 1

Relating to: authorizing the creation of an electronics and information technology manufacturing zone, making changes to the enterprise zone tax credit program, authorizing limited use of the design-build construction process, granting contingent highway bonding authority, and making appropriations.

By committee on Assembly Organization, Representatives Vos, Steineke, August, Kerkman, Weatherston and Wichgers, by request of Governor Scott Walker.

August 01, 2017         Referred to Committee on Jobs and the Economy

August 03, 2017         Public Hearing Held

Present:       (11)      Representative Neylon; Representatives E. Brooks, Zimmerman, Kulp, Macco, Snyder, Ballweg, Ohnstad, Stuck, Crowley and Sinicki.

Absent:       (0)        None.

Excused:     (3)        Representatives Tittl, Wichgers and Fields.

Appearances For

·      Sec. Scott Neitzel - WI DOA

·      Sec. Dave Ross - WI DOT

·      Sec. Ray Allen - WI DWD

·      Sec. Richard Chandler - WI DOR

·      State Budget Director Waylon Hurlbert - WI DOA

·      Sec. Mark Hogan - WEDC

·      Chairperson Ellen Nowak - WI PSC

·      Deputy Sec. Kurt Thiede - WI DNR

·      Dr. Mike Lovell - Marquette University

·      Tim Sheehy - MMAC

·      Gale Klappa - WEC

·      Jim Villa - NAIOP of Wisconsin

·      Lucas Vebber - WMC

·      County Exec Jonathan  Delagrave - Racine County

·      County Exec Jim  Kreuser - Kenosha County

·      Village President David DeGroot - Village of Mount Pleasant

·      Village Administrator Tom Christianson - Village of Caledonia

·      Ed St. Peter - City of Kenosha Water Utility

·      Mayor John  Antaramian - City of Kenosha

·      Vicki  Markussen - La Crosse Area Chamber

·      County Exec Paul Farrow - Waukesha County

·      County Exec Troy  Streckenbach - Brown County

·      Laurie  Radke - Greater Green Bay Chamber

·      Peter  Zachringer - Greater Green Bay Chamber

·      John  Neis - Wisconsin Venture Capital Association and Venture Investors LLC

·      Tom Still - WI Tech Council

·      Tracy Johnson - Commercial Association of Realtos of WI

·      Teig Whaley-Smith - Milwaukee County Exec Office

·      Eric  Peterson - Milwaukee County Exec Office

·      Chris Layden - Manpower Group

·      Earl Buford - Employ Milwaukee Inc

·      Lisa  Johnson - BioForward

·      Nathan Jurowski - AGC of Greater Milwaukee

·      Bryan Sevener

·      Daniel Gougi - Triangle Tool Dynamic Tool

Appearances Against

·      Representative Jonathan Brostoff - Wisconsin State Assembly

·      Jennifer Giegerich - WI League of Conservation Voters

·      Tammy Wood

·      Joshua Skolnick

·      T. Clinton Otte-Fad

·      Jeffrey Schimpf

·      Daniel Hast

·      Martina Rippon

·      Joanne Brown

·      Chris Nyland

·      Mike Dickman - Take Back Wisconsin

·      Brandon Neldner

·      Edward Kutharski

Appearances for Information Only

·      President Ray Cross - UW System

·      Chancellor Mark Mone - UW-Milwaukee

·      Chancellor Debbie Ford - UW-Parkside

·      Dean Ian  Robertson - UW-Madison College of Engineering

·      Representative Cory Mason - Wisconsin State Assembly

·      Morna Foy - WI Tech College System

·      Susan May - WI Tech College System

·      Lori  Weyers - WI Tech College System

·      Brian  Albrecht - WI Tech College System

·      Stephanie Bloomingdale - WI AFL-CIO

Registrations For

·      Michael Welsh - WI Economic Development Assoc.

·      Jim Villa - WI Realtors Assoc.

·      President Rolf Wegenke - WI Assoc. of Independent Colleges & Universities

·      Andrew Cole - Hon Hai Precision Industry

·      Cassidy Wartenweiler

·      Steve Proell - D & H Industries

·      Gary Wenzel - Capital Stampings Corp.

·      Jeff Kerlin - Tailored Label Products

·      Omar Shaikh - Surg Restaurant Group

·      Brad Boycks - WI Builders Assoc.

·      RJ Pirlot - Associated Builders & Contractors of WI

·      Sen. Van Wanggaard - 21st Senate District

·      Pat Goss - WTBA

·      Adam Dreier - Mid-America Real Estate

·      Tom Bruss - Founders 3

·      Tim Nelson - Irgens Development

·      David Pudlosky - JLL

·      Ben Adonk - Sara Investment Real Estate

·      Steve Pope - Founders 3

·      Adam Williguette - Anerson Commercial

·      Curt Pitzen - NAI MLG Commercial

·      Mitchell Starczynski - NAI MLG

·      Tom Shepherd - Colliers International

·      Jeff Hoffman - Cushman & Wekefield

·      Steve Palec - Colliers International - Wisconsin

·      Dan Becker - X-Cell Tooling Inc.

·      Jon Turke - WI Bankers Assoc.

·      Ken Kraemer - Building Advantage

·      Jorge Franco - Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

·      Jerry Edquiss - Carlson Tool Manufacturing

·      Mike Payne - Waukesha County Business Alliance

Registrations Against

·      Mitchell Hussbaum

·      Charity Schmidt

·      Bernie Schlafke

·      Roger Reynolds

·      Rick Ruecking

·      Peter Cannon

·      Marsha Cannon

·      Emily Moore

·      Ron Schatz

·      Carol Martell

·      Vicki Cocalis

·      John Cocalis

·      Stuart Martell

·      Kate Schulte

·      Jackson Willis

·      Robert Jaeger

·      Jonathan Jiosen

·      Dorothy Nelson

·      Betty Ptacek

·      Rhea Schultz

·      Lois Harr

·      Christine Taylor

·      Carol Dalton

·      Jo Vukelich

·      Joyce Gottschalk

·      Paul Gottschalk

·      Veronica Gustie

·      Melissa Ratcliff

·      Leslie Detwith

·      Laird Marshall

·      Helena White

·      Cheryl Lemke

·      David Lemke

·      Steve Bower

·      Kate Katzban-Beren

·      Mary Garnett

·      Jo Garrett

·      Rebecca Forbes

·      Maria Powell - Midwest Environmental Justice Org.

·      Joe Brogan

·      Leslie Hoffman

·      LJ Frip

·      Katherine Odell

·      Karen Carlson

·      Malcolm Robertson

·      Bob Meyer

·      Teresa Nyholt

·      Donalo Jones

·      Patricia La Cross

·      Glady Perczykowski

·      James Perczykowski

·      Maddie Zimmerman

·      Marilee Subhorefe

·      Jane Jiumaleh

·      Lana Dalton

·      Jean Espenshade

·      James Potter

·      Rachel Penczykowski

·      Stewart Stroup

·      Marylyn Stroup

·      Grace Fleming

·      Mark Fleming

·      Jonah Burns

·      Caryl Terrell - League of Women Voters

·      Rep. Dave Considine - 81st Assembly District

·      Paul Mattedni

·      Karen Mattedni

·      Tamara Dean

·      Lara Mainella-Martin

·      Lara Mainella - Madison City Attorney's Assoc.

·      Heather Allen

·      Rebecca Otte-Ford

·      Daina Zemliauskas-Juozevicius

·      VJ Link

·      Jeffrey Stanek

·      John Lewis

·      Thomas Thorsen

·      Joseph Degnitz - Madison East

·      Rebecca Parmentier - Madison East

·      Rep. Chris Taylor - 76th Assembly District

·      Gil Halsted

·      Genie Ogden

·      Katy Reeder

·      Kathy Kennedy - People of Conscience

·      Janie Riebe

·      Harry Richardson

·      Rebecca Alwin

·      Lynn Persson

·      Carol Pope

·      Nicholas Davies

·      Susanne Breckenridge

·      Whitney S

·      Jodie Sherwood

·      Zlizabeth Kunze

·      Susan Cohen

·      David Rieckmann

·      Pastor Cindy Crane - Lutheran Office for Public Policy in WI

·      Tony Krzyzenski

·      Marc Mouchon

·      Mary Jo Walters

·      Daniel Moore - Sierra Club

·      Becky Jibson

·      Alicia D'Alessio

·      Pat Dibiase

·      Allen Ruff

·      Douglas Dalton

·      Vivian Chappell

·      Mika Browne - One Wisconsin Now

·      Katherine Pajac

·      Melissa Rosenkranz

·      Ronni Monroe

·      Carrie Scherpelz

·      Robert Kraig - Citizen Action of Wisconsin

·      Sarah Zarling

Registrations for Information Only

·      Linda Cardin - Sierra Club

·      Linda Laisey - FIRST Robotics

·      Gwen Hardie-Bayer

·      Don Elsass - Consultant to WI Local Government Inst. Future Regions Program - Racine County, City of Racine, Villages of Mount Pleasant & Caledonia

·      Noah Williams - UW-Madison CROWE

August 14, 2017         Executive Session Held

Present:       (13)      Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch, Ballweg, Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Absent:       (0)        None.

Excused:     (1)        Representative E. Brooks.

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Sinicki that Assembly Amendment 1 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 1 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Fields that Assembly Amendment 2 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 2 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Sinicki that Assembly Amendment 3 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 3 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Sinicki that Assembly Amendment 4 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 4 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Sinicki that Assembly Amendment 5 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 5 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Crowley that Assembly Amendment 6 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 6 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Fields that Assembly Amendment 7 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 7 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Stuck that Assembly Amendment 8 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 8 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Stuck that Assembly Amendment 9 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 9 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Stuck that Assembly Amendment 10 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 10 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Sinicki that Assembly Amendment 11 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 11 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Sinicki that Assembly Amendment 12 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 12 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Sinicki that Assembly Amendment 13 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 13 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Crowley that Assembly Amendment 14 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 14 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Crowley that Assembly Amendment 16 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 16 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Fields that Assembly Amendment 17 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 17 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Stuck that Assembly Amendment 18 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 18 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Crowley that Assembly Amendment 19 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 19 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Crowley that Assembly Amendment 20 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 20 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Crowley that Assembly Amendment 21 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 21 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Fields that Assembly Amendment 22 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 22 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Ohnstad, seconded by Representative Stuck that Assembly Amendment 23 to Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

Noes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 23 TO ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION NOT RECOMMENDED, Ayes 5, Noes 8

Moved by Representative Kleefisch, seconded by Representative Macco that Assembly Substitute Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.

Ayes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

Noes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

ASSEMBLY SUBSTITUTE AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION RECOMMENDED, Ayes 8, Noes 5

Moved by Representative Kleefisch, seconded by Representative Macco that August 2017 Special Session Assembly Bill 1 be recommended for passage as amended.

Ayes:     (8)     Representative Neylon; Representatives Zimmerman, Kulp, Tittl, Macco, Snyder, Kleefisch and Ballweg.

Noes:     (5)     Representatives Ohnstad, Stuck, Fields, Crowley and Sinicki.

PASSAGE AS AMENDED RECOMMENDED, Ayes 8, Noes 5

Rep. E. Brooks would have voted Aye on passage if he had been present.

______________________________

Joe Zapf

Committee Clerk