This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (6), the Chief Clerk made the following entries under the above date.
_____________
Chief Clerk's Entries
Amendments Offered
hist77315Senate Substitute Amendment 1 to Senate Bill 280 offered by Senators Cowles and Wanggaard.
hist76913Senate Amendment 1 to Senate Substitute Amendment 1 to Senate Bill 387 offered by Senator Tiffany.
hist76914Senate Amendment 1 to Senate Substitute Amendment 1 to Senate Bill 388 offered by Senator Tiffany.
hist76922Senate Amendment 1 to Senate Bill 392 offered by Senators Hansen, L. Taylor, Vinehout, Johnson, Carpenter, Erpenbach, Risser, Ringhand, Miller, Shilling, Bewley, Wirch and Larson.
_____________
Report of Committees
The committee on Economic Development, Commerce and Local Government reported and recommended:
Senate Bill 336
Relating to: public annual reports of business improvement districts.
hist77317Passage.
Ayes: 7 - Senators Feyen, Petrowski, Darling, Testin, Ringhand, Bewley and Johnson.
Noes: 0 - None.
DAN FEYEN
Chairperson
_____________
Petitions and Communications
hist76923Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Representative Allen added as a co-sponsor of Senate Joint Resolution 70.
hist77119Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Carpenter added as a co-sponsor of Assembly Bill 335.
hist77391Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Representative Goyke added as a co-sponsor of Senate Bill 449.
hist77591Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Hansen added as a co-author of Senate Joint Resolution 79.
hist76969Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Hansen added as a co-sponsor of Assembly Joint Resolution 75.
hist77091Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Miller added as a co-author of Senate Bill 239.
hist77143Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Miller added as a co-author of Senate Bill 390.
hist77144Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Miller added as a co-author of Senate Bill 417.
hist76916Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Representative Neylon withdrawn as a co-sponsor of Senate Joint Resolution 53.
hist77321Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Representative Shankland added as a co-sponsor of Senate Bill 417.
hist77159Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator L. Taylor added as a co-author of Senate Bill 407.
hist77300Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator L. Taylor added as a co-sponsor of Assembly Bill 250.
hist77132Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Vinehout added as a co-author of Senate Bill 390.
hist76975Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Vinehout added as a co-author of Senate Bill 421.
hist76989Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Vinehout added as a co-sponsor of Assembly Bill 234.
hist76977Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Vinehout added as a co-sponsor of Assembly Bill 236.
hist76990Pursuant to Senate Rule 17 (5), Senator Vinehout added as a co-sponsor of Assembly Bill 335.
_____________
Advice and consent of the Senate
Senator Fitzgerald, with unanimous consent, asked that all appointments, with the exception of Alberta Darling, Rob Kreibich and Thomas Schreibel, be taken up en masse.
hist76927BAUER, PAUL M. of Ellsworth, as a Consumer Representative on the Board of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76928BRUINS, WILLIAM of Waupan, as an At-Large Member on the Natural Resources Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76929BRZEZINSKI, RALPH C. of Washburn, as a Lake Superior Representative on the Wisconsin Waterways Commission, to serve for the term ending March 1, 2021.
hist76930BUTTKE, JAYME L. of Merrill, as a General Business Representative on the State Fair Park Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2021.
hist76931COTHARN, KRISTINE of Fitchburg, as a Professional Engineer on the Examining Board of Architects, Landscape Architects, Professional Engineers, Designers and Land Surveyors, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2021.
hist76932DIERCKS, ANDREW S. of Coloma, as an Agriculture Representative on the Board of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76925ENGELBRECHT, LEE of Manitowoc, as a Member on the Livestock Facility Siting Review Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2022.
hist76933FIEDLER, HONORABLE PATRICK of Delafield, as a Wisconsin Bar Representative on the Public Defender Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2020.
hist76934FRASCH, JOSEPH D. of Eden, as a Designer Engineer on the Examining Board of Architects, Landscape Architects, Professional Engineers, Designers and Land Surveyors, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2021.
hist76926GODFREY, SCOTT of Dodgeville, as a Member on the Livestock Facility Siting Review Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2018.
hist76935HILGENBERG, TERRY N. of Shawano, as a Northern Area Representative on the Natural Resources Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76936KAZMIERSKI, GREGORY J. of Mukwonago, as a Southern Area Representative on the Natural Resources Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76937KELLNER, TED of Milwaukee, as a Trustee on the Board of Trustees of the Medical College of Wisconsin, to serve for the term ending June 30, 2021.
hist76938LANDES, SAMUEL J. of Dane, as a Southern Area Representative on the Snowmobile Recreational Council, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2020.
hist76939LANG, ROBERT B. of Cable, as a Northern Area Representative on the Snowmobile Recreational Council, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2020.
hist76940LEIS, MIRANDA of Cashton, as an Agriculture Representative on the Board of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76941MALECKI, ANDREW of Green Bay, as a Northern Area Representative on the Snowmobile Recreational Council, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2020.
hist76942NEWMAN, DAVID of Unity, as a Northern Area Representative on the Snowmobile Recreational Council, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2020.
hist76943QUACKENBUSH, WILLIAM L. of Black River Falls, as a Non-Resident Environment Representative on the Kickapoo Reserve Management Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2020.
hist76944RICHIE, THOMAS J. of Rice Lake, as a Real Estate Sales/Broker on the Real Estate Examining Board, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2018.
hist76945RING, RYAN L. of Eau Claire, as a Traditional Student Representative on the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2019.
hist76946SCHWANTES, JOHN of Elkhart Lake, as a Public Member on the Wisconsin Technical College System Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76947SHAUL, KIMBERLY of Madison, as a Public Member on the Wisconsin 529 College Savings Program Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2021.
hist76948SHAVER, DALE R. of Waukesha, as a County Official on the Waste Facilities Siting Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2020.
hist76949SHEEHY, TIMOTHY R. of Fox Point, as an Investment Experience Representative on the State of Wisconsin Investment Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76950WAGNER, STEVEN of Burlington, as an Architect on the Examining Board of Architects, Landscape Architects, Professional Engineers, Designers and Land Surveyors, to serve for the term ending July 1, 2021.
hist76951WILLETT, STEPHEN D of Phillips, as a Public Member on the Wisconsin Technical College System Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2023.
hist76952WOGGON, COLLEEN of Kendall, as a Credit Union Experience on the Credit Union Review Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2022.
The question was: Confirmation en masse?
The ayes and noes were required and the vote was: ayes, 33; noes, 0; absent or not voting, 0; as follows:
Ayes - Senators Bewley, Carpenter, Cowles, Craig, Darling, Erpenbach, Feyen, Fitzgerald, Hansen, Harsdorf, Johnson, Kapenga, Larson, Lasee, LeMahieu, Marklein, Miller, Moulton, Nass, Olsen, Petrowski, Ringhand, Risser, Roth, Shilling, Stroebel, L. Taylor, Testin, Tiffany, Vinehout, Vukmir, Wanggaard and Wirch - 33.
Noes - None - 0.
Absent or not voting - None - 0.
Confirmed.
DARLING, SENATOR ALBERTA
Of River Hills, as a Public Member on the Wisconsin 529 College Savings Program Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2021.
Senator Darling, with unanimous consent, asked to be excused from voting, pursuant to Senate Rule 73 (1).
hist76953The question was: Confirmation?
The ayes and noes were required and the vote was: ayes, 32; noes, 0; absent or not voting, 1; as follows:
Ayes - Senators Bewley, Carpenter, Cowles, Craig, Erpenbach, Feyen, Fitzgerald, Hansen, Harsdorf, Johnson, Kapenga, Larson, Lasee, LeMahieu, Marklein, Miller, Moulton, Nass, Olsen, Petrowski, Ringhand, Risser, Roth, Shilling, Stroebel, L. Taylor, Testin, Tiffany, Vinehout, Vukmir, Wanggaard and Wirch - 32.
Noes - None - 0.
Absent or not voting - Senator Darling - 1.
Confirmed.
KREIBICH, REPRESENTATIVE ROB
Of New Richmond, as a Public Member on the Wisconsin 529 College Savings Program Board, to serve for the term ending May 1, 2021.
hist76954The question was: Confirmation?
The ayes and noes were required and the vote was: ayes, 33; noes, 0; absent or not voting, 0; as follows:
Ayes - Senators Bewley, Carpenter, Cowles, Craig, Darling, Erpenbach, Feyen, Fitzgerald, Hansen, Harsdorf, Johnson, Kapenga, Larson, Lasee, LeMahieu, Marklein, Miller, Moulton, Nass, Olsen, Petrowski, Ringhand, Risser, Roth, Shilling, Stroebel, L. Taylor, Testin, Tiffany, Vinehout, Vukmir, Wanggaard and Wirch - 33.
Noes - None - 0.
Loading...
Loading...