This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS
1.   Statutes interpreted:  
Sections 186.098 and 186.115, Stats.
2.   Statutory Authority:
Sections 186.098(10), 186.115(2) and 186.235(8), Stats.
3.   Explanation of agency authority:
Section 186.098(10), Stats., provides: “Loans to members secured by mortgages on real estate may be made subject to the rules prescribed by the office of credit unions.”
Section 186.115(2), Stats., provides: “The activities, powers, products and services that may be undertaken, exercised or offered by credit unions … are limited to those specified by rule of the office of credit unions.”
Section 186.235(8), Stats., provides: “The office of credit unions shall, with the approval of the credit union review board, promulgate rules relating to the business of credit unions.”
4.   Related statutes or rules:
Section 186.098 authorizes a credit union to make loans to members.
Ch. DFI—CU 72, Admin. Code, sets forth requirements for a credit union to make member business loans.
5.   Plain language analysis:
The proposed rule repeals and recreates ch. DFI-CU 72, Admin.