This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] DFI—CU 72 relating to commercial and member business loans.
The scope statement for this rule, SS 108-16, was approved by the governor on November 8, 2016, published in Register No. 731A2 on November 14, 2016, approved by the director of the office of credit unions on November 30, 2016, and approved by the credit union review board on June 19, 2017.
______________________________________________________________________________
ANALYSIS
1.   Statutes interpreted:  
Sections 186.098 and 186.115, Stats.
2.   Statutory Authority:
Sections 186.098(10), 186.115(2) and 186.235(8), Stats.
3.   Explanation of agency authority:
Section 186.098(10), Stats., provides: “Loans to members secured by mortgages on real estate may be made subject to the rules prescribed by the office of credit unions.”
Section 186.115(2), Stats., provides: “The activities, powers, products and services that may be undertaken, exercised or offered by credit unions … are limited to those specified by rule of the office of credit unions.”