This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The alternative of not revising these rules would result in the continued use of existing rules that do not reflect more recent statutory changes and developments in LESB policies and practices.
3. Statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
The LESB’s substantive authority over the subjects covered by the proposed rules is supplied throughout Wis. Stat. §§ 165.85. The specific statutory authority to promulgate the proposed rules is supplied by Wis. Stat. § 165.85(3)(a) and (j).
Wis. Stat. § 165.85(3)(a) and (j) reads as follows:
(3) Powers. The board may:
(a) Promulgate rules for the administration of this section including the authority to require the submission of reports and information pertaining to the administration of this section by law enforcement agencies in this state.
***
  (j) Adopt rules under ch. 227 for its internal management, control and administration.
4. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend to develop the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule: